Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Ceán Chaffin, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall

–Frost/Nixon: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner

–Milk: Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks

–The Reader: Nominees to be determined

–Slumdog Millionaire: Christian Colson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

–Richard Jenkins for The Visitor

–Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon

–Sean Penn for Milk

–Brad Pitt for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

–Mickey Rourke for The Wrestler

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

–Anne Hathaway for Rachel Getting Married

–Angelina Jolie for Changeling

–Melissa Leo for Frozen River

–Meryl Streep for Doubt

–Kate Winslet for The Reader

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

–Josh Brolin for Milk

–Robert Downey Jr. for Tropic Thunder

–Philip Seymour Hoffman for Doubt

–Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

–Michael Shannon for Revolutionary Road

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

–Amy Adams for Doubt

–Penélope Cruz for Vicky Cristina Barcelona

–Viola Davis for Doubt

–Taraji P. Henson for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

–Marisa Tomei for The Wrestler

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

–Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

–Stephen Daldry for The Reader

–David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

–Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon

–Gus Van Sant for Milk

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

–Frozen River: Courtney Hunt

–Happy-Go-Lucky: Mike Leigh

–In Bruges: Martin McDonagh

–Milk: Dustin Lance Black

–WALL·E: Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Roth, Robin Swicord

–Doubt: John Patrick Shanley

–Frost/Nixon: Peter Morgan

–The Reader: David Hare

–Slumdog Millionaire: Simon Beaufoy

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

–Changeling: Tom Stern

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Claudio Miranda

–The Dark Knight: Wally Pfister

–The Reader: Roger Deakins, Chris Menges

–Slumdog Millionaire: Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

–The Dark Knight: Lee Smith

–Frost/Nixon: Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

–Milk: Elliot Graham

–Slumdog Millionaire: Chris Dickens

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

Changeling: James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo

–The Dark Knight: Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando

–The Duchess: Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway

–Revolutionary Road: Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

–Australia: Catherine Martin

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jacqueline West

–The Duchess: Michael O’Connor

–Milk: Danny Glicker

–Revolutionary Road: Albert Wolsky

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Greg Cannom

–The Dark Knight: John Caglione Jr., Conor O’Sullivan

–Hellboy II: The Golden Army: Mike Elizalde, Thomas Floutz

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Alexandre Desplat

–Defiance: James Newton Howard

–Milk: Danny Elfman

–Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman

–WALL·E: Thomas Newman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

–Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman, Gulzar(“Jai Ho”)

–Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam(“O Saya”)

–WALL·E: Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman(“Down to Earth”)

Best Achievement in Sound
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten

–The Dark Knight: Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo

–Slumdog Millionaire: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty

–WALL·E: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt

–Wanted: Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

–The Dark Knight: Richard King

–Iron Man: Frank E. Eulner, Christopher Boyes

–Slumdog Millionaire: Tom Sayers

–WALL·E: Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood

–Wanted: Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

–The Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron

–The Dark Knight: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Timothy Webber, Paul J. Franklin

–Iron Man: John Nelson, Ben Snow, Daniel Sudick, Shane Mahan

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

–Bolt: Chris Williams, Byron Howard

–Kung Fu Panda: John Stevenson, Mark Osborne

–WALL·E: Andrew Stanton

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

–Der Baader Meinhof Komplex(Germany)

–Entre les murs(France)

–Revanche(Austria)

–Okuribito(Japan)

–Vals Im Bashir(Israel)

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

–The Betrayal – Nerakhoon: Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath

–Encounters at the End of the World: Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser

–The Garden: Scott Hamilton Kennedy

–Man on Wire: James Marsh, Simon Chinn

–Trouble the Water: Tia Lessin, Carl Deal

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

–The Conscience of Nhem En: Steven Okazaki

–The Final Inch: Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant

–Smile Pinki: Megan Mylan

–The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306: Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

–La Maison en Petits Cubes: Kunio Kato

–Ubornaya istoriya – lyubovnaya istoriya: Konstantin Bronzit

–Oktapodi: Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand

–Presto: Doug Sweetland

–This Way Up: Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

–Auf der Strecke: Reto Caffi

–Manon sur le bitume: Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont

–New Boy: Steph Green, Tamara Anghie

–Grisen: Tivi Magnusson, Dorthe Warnø Høgh

–Spielzeugland: Jochen Alexander Freydank

Thanks for staying current with VisualHollywood.com!
SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here