Back to main page



now playing
Transcendence Heaven is for Real 13 Sins Bears Authors Anonymous Fading Gigolo A Haunted House 2 Rio 2 Draft Day Hateship, Loveship Joe Oculus Captain America: The Winter Soldier Island of Lemurs: Madagascar Cesar Chavez Noah Sabotage Divergent




what's new
Blue Ruin Brick Mansions For No Good Reason Locke The Other Woman The Quiet Ones Walking With The Enemy The Other Woman Tammy The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Bad Johnson Belle The Protector 2 Walk of Shame Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Visual Hollywoodcurrent/coming contentswhat's new storeabout

THE PIRATES! BAND OF MISFITS (2012)
ABOUT THE FILMMAKERS
Release Date: April 27, 2012
Studio: Columbia Pictures (Sony)
Director: Peter Lord
Screenwriter: Gideon Defoe
Starring: Hugh Grant, Imelda Staunton
Genre: Animation, Family
MPAA Rating: PG

****

CREW INFO

Directed by Peter Lord
Co-director by Jeff Newitt
Screenplay and book by Gideon Defoe

Produced by
Susan Breen .... associate producer
Julie Lockhart .... producer
Peter Lord .... executive producer
Peter Lord .... producer
Carla Shelley .... executive producer
David Sproxton .... executive producer
David Sproxton .... producer

Original Music by
Theodore Shapiro

Cinematography by
Charles Copping (lighting cameraman)
Frank Passingham (director of photography)

Production Design by
Norman Garwood

Art Direction by
Sarah Hauldren
Phil Lewis
Matt Perry (supervising art director)
Matt Sanders

Production Management
Richard Beek .... production manager
Tara Knowles .... pre-production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Barrowman .... first assistant director
Richard Bowen .... second assistant director
Sam Horton .... third assistant director

Art Department
Kizie Bishop .... set dresser
Paul Bolger .... storyboard artist
Sophie Brown .... senior set dresser
Steve Carey .... senior puppet painter
Lorna Cashmore .... senior set dresser
Rosa Dodd .... set dresser
Rosa Dodd .... junior set dresser
Richard Edmunds .... assistant art director
Simon Farrell .... set dresser
Simon Farrell .... junior set dresser
Oliver Geen .... props
Hanna Habermann .... senior model maker
Bernhard Haux .... character previsualization artist
David Haworth .... props
James Held .... senior set dresser
Sonia Iglesias Rey .... model maker
Jane Kite .... head of props
Gavin Lines .... graphic designer
Alfred Llupiá .... visual concept artist
Christophe Lourdelet .... character designer
Ruth Mitchell .... paint supervisor
Damian Neary .... senior propmaker
Magdalena Osinska .... junior set dresser
Magdalena Osinska .... set dresser
Kris Pearn .... storyboard artist
Gary Roberts .... props
Laura Savage .... set dresser
Megan Sinfield .... junior model maker
Sharon Smith .... storyboard artist
Diego Soriano .... props
Dawn Stewart .... props
Jemma Stidston .... props
Henni Tomczak .... model maker
Jean-Paul Vermeulen .... storyboard artist
Jean-Philippe Vine .... storyboard artist
Norman Walshe .... concept artist
Karl Wardle .... props
James Young .... workshop manager (as James '2 Eggs' Young)

Sound Department
Nick Adams .... sound effects editor
Antony Bayman .... sound editor
Simon Diggins .... dialogue recordist
Simon Ellegaard .... sound re-recording mixer
Garret Farrell .... dialogue recordist
Ken Galvin .... dialogue recordist
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Tim Hands .... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Sue Harding .... foley artist
Rob Humpage .... adr assistant
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Will Norie .... sound effects editor
Mark Paterson .... sound re-recording mixer
Julien Pirrie .... foley recordist
Adrian Rhodes .... supervising sound editor
Nick Roberts .... dialogue recordist
Robert Karlsson .... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Alan Barrett .... senior rigger
Kerry Dyer .... model maker
Lois Garland .... model maker
Chris Gough .... trainee rigger
David 'Del' Lawson .... rigging h.o.d
Andree Neemann .... animation rigger
Andree Neemann .... rigger
David Pugh .... senior rigger
Alan Scrase .... senior rigger
Cathy Snelling .... trainee rigger

Visual Effects by
Antony Allen .... junior compositor: Method Studios
Judith Allen .... visual effects editor
Stuart Armiger .... visual effects
Peter Bailey .... lighting technical director
Jamie Bakewell .... previsualisation artist
Bertrand Breuze .... digital compositor nuke: Double negative
David Brooks .... rigger
Robin T. Brown .... stereoscopic compositor
Amirah Busairi .... roto/paint artist
Sergi Caballer .... cgi modeler
Melanie Callaghan .... senior visual effects coordinator
Agustín Cavalieri .... digital compositor
Giacomo Cavalletti .... lighting td
Saptarshi Chakraborty .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Cori Chan .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Eric K. Chan .... compositor: Double Negative
Max Chan .... roto/paint artist
Shu Yin Chan .... roto/paint artist
Edward Chaplin .... cg supervisor
Philip Child .... pipeline technical director
Kai Hsin Chin .... compositor
Kunal Chindarkar .... compositor: Double Negative Visual Effects
Mike Cole .... software developer
Andrew Cunningham .... digital matte painter
Paul Daiko .... digital compositor
Cara Tallulha Davies .... technical production coordinator
George Deaney .... junior compositor
Alberto Della Regina .... effects technical director
Giancarlo Derchie .... digital compositor
Jesus Diez Perez .... stereoscopic & vfx compositor
Ali Dixon .... lighting td
Dan Dixon .... outsource manager
Spencer Drayton .... pipeline technical director
Helen Duckworth .... cgi modeler / look dev artist
William J. Earl .... shots technical director
Pete Forde .... systems support
Mauro Frau .... senior look dev / lighting td
Pawl Fulker .... pre-visualization supervisor
James Furlong .... senior look dev artist
Johan Gay .... digital matte painter
Tudor Georgescu .... linux engineer
Storm Gezentsvey .... compositor
Andrei Gheorghiu .... digital compositor
Geoffroy Givry .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Ana Gomes .... compositor: Double Negative
Javier González Alonso .... lighting td
Nathan Guttridge .... pipeline technical director
Anders Hakansson .... visual effects artist (as Anders Håkansson)
Shramana Haldar .... roto/prep artist
Nick Hanks .... previs artist
Martin Haughey .... previs animator
Grant Hewlett .... senior technical director: lighting
Jeremy Hey .... digital compositor
Max Horton .... colourist
Andreas Jablonka .... senior digital compositor: Aardman
Robert Jackson .... 2d lead
Amy Elizabeth James .... vfx on-set coordinator
Christian Jelen .... visual effects artist
Adam Jhani-Stephens .... studio assistant: Double Negative
Jeff Koh .... digital compositor
Tanja Krampfert .... character modeler
Nicha Kumkeaw .... compositor
Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang .... technical director
Dan Lane .... digital character animator
Debbie Langford .... previs artist
Chris Lee Soon Ngee .... digital compositor
Jean-François Leroux .... digital compositor
Sky Lim .... compositor: Double Negative
William Lin Jiahui .... lookdev and lighting artist
Christopher Livesey .... senior modeler
Alfred Llupiá .... digital art director
Alfred Llupiá .... matte painting supervisor
Ben Lock .... visual effects producer
Tom Lord .... model/texture artist
Leah Low .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Indah Maretha .... roto/paint artist
Fifi Marée .... visual effects coordinator
Dan Matley .... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
Shane McEwan .... senior systems administrator
Rodney J. McFall .... fx supervisor
Stuart Messinger .... visual effects coordinator
Scott Metcalfe .... vfx production coordinator
Emma Moffat .... visual effects coordinator
Colin Mooney .... systems support
Laurie Morgan .... visual effects editorial assistant
Andrew Morley .... visual effects supervisor
Emiliano Nanfaro .... pre-vis artist
Robert Nzengou-Tayo .... track/matchmove artist
Paula Olszowska .... stereo compositing artist
Martin Orlowski .... lead character technical director
Pierre Pages .... sequence lead lighting
Francisco Palomares Pozas .... digital compositor
Alex Parkin .... cgi modeler / look dev artist
Daiko Paul .... digital compositor
Aleksandar Pavlovic .... senior modeler
Andrew Pinson .... junior compositor: Method Studios
Cornelius Porzig .... technical director
Paula Poveda-Urrutia .... visual effects studio coordinator
Giorgia Pulvirenti .... junior compositor: Method Studios
Andy Quinn .... digital compositor
Farhan Qureshi .... effects technical director
Daniel Radley-Bennett .... assistant technical director
Daniel Radley-Bennett .... techvis artist
Patrick Redmond .... lighting technical director
Pablo Renedo .... digital compositor
Owen Revell .... junior compositor
Wesley Roberts .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Valeria Romano .... compositor
Rebecca Rose .... previsualisation artist
Lui Sanchez-Fontillas .... roto/paint artist (as Lui Fontillas)
Ashwin Singh .... digital compositor: Aardman
Mykhailo Slavov .... digital compositor
Chris Soyer .... visual effects artist
Ng Hui Sze Stella .... visual effects: Double Negative
Bradley Stilwell .... lighting td
Daniele Tagliaferri .... shots technical director
Melissa Taylor .... visual effects executive producer
Michael Thingnes .... paint/prep artist: double negative
Rupert Thorpe .... technical director
Clare Tinsley .... visual effects: Double Negative
Ben Toogood .... cg supervisor
Fincher Trist .... stereoscopic compositor
David Vickery .... cg supervisor: Double Negative
Jenny Wan .... roto/prep artist: Method Studios
Jo Wand .... junior compositor: Method Studios
Robin Watson .... software developer
Lindsay Weir .... technical production coordinator
Nick White .... model/texture artist
Tom Whittington .... stereo compositor
Kim Wiseman .... compositor
Melody Woodford .... visual effects producer
Lim Young .... compositor
Yoav Dolev .... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Adam Paschke .... head of 2d: Singapore (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department
Toby Chilcott .... systems support engineer
Charles Copping .... lighting cameraman
Dean Holmes .... additional lighting cameraman
Laura Howie .... lighting camera
John Quarrell .... camera assistant
Dave Roberts .... electronics engineer
Peter Alexander Scott .... electrician
Luke Smith .... still photographer

Animation Department
Dani Abram .... lip sync animator
Will Becher .... lead animator
Ludovic Berardo .... animator
Rejean Bourdages .... head of story
Steve Cox .... animator
Jordan Davies .... lip sync animator
Olly Davis .... cg animator
Shona de Bradeny .... lip sync animator
Jonny Duddle .... character designer
Michael Green .... lip sync animator
Nick Hanks .... cg animator
Lesley Headrick .... CG animation supervisor
Boris Hiestand .... CG character animator
Malcolm Lamont .... lead animator
Dan Lane .... cg animator
Ben Lock .... pre-viz supervisor
Rhodri Lovett .... animator
Pascual Perez .... animator
Dan Ramsay .... key animator
Michael Salter .... lead story artist
Rita Sampaio .... assistant animator
Andy Spilsted .... animator
Philippe Tardif .... animator
David Vinicombe .... lead story artist
Justine Waldie .... 2D assistant animator

Casting Department
Brendan Donnison .... adr voice casting
Kate Rhodes James .... casting

Editorial Department
Tom Doggart .... assistant editor
Eiko Emersleben .... assistant editor
Gemma Lewis .... second assistant editor
Gavin Lines .... end title designer
Begoña Lopez .... digital intermediate producer
Andrew McGregor .... software engineer
Andrew Ward .... first assistant editor
Gilbert Carreras .... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department
Nick Angel .... music consultant
Becky Bentham .... score supervisor
Bryan Carrigan .... digital score recordist
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems
Thomas S. Drescher .... music editor
Chris Fogel .... music scoring mixer
Catherine Grieves .... score supervisor
Lewis Jones .... pro tools recordist
Dave Metzger .... orchestrator
Giona Ostinelli .... composer assistant
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
John Ashton Thomas .... orchestrator

Other crew
Kelly Barker .... production assistant
Emma Bell .... floor assistant
Adam Brown .... IT support
Joel Collins .... design collaborator
Peter Wynn Evans .... scheduling assistant
Victoria Evans .... production assistant: story department
Jake Gorton .... puppet wrangler
Rebecca Hall .... continuity
Sam Horton .... floor assistant
Richard Lake .... studio assistant
Marcin Lichowski .... conceptual illustrator
Gail Mallet .... production assistant
Emily Metcalfe .... assistant to the producer
Heather Moore .... runner
Kasper Johan Pedersen .... post production runner
Steve Pegram .... head of feature production
Morgan Roe .... mechanical engineer
Jessica E. Smialek .... post production coordinator: Sony Pictures Animation
Roger Tarry .... modelmaker
Claire Watson .... asset coordinator
Tom Wright .... runner
Tom Wright .... shot assistant

Thanks
Sara Woodhatch .... special thanks

_____

Sources include IMDb
--
Studio photos, notes and videos © 2012 Columbia Pictures (Sony)