Back to main page



now playing
About Alex After Fifi Howls from Happiness The Hundred-Foot Journey Into the Storm Step Up All In Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles What If War Story Very Good Girls My Man is a Loser Magic in the Moonlight Lucy Hercules Happy Christmas The Fluffy Movie And So It Goes Wish I Was Here




what's new
About Alex After Fifi Howls from Happiness The Hundred-Foot Journey Into the Storm Step Up All In Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles What If Sex Tape

Visual Hollywoodcurrent/coming contentswhat's new storeabout

GHOST RIDER SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (2012)
ABOUT THE PRODUCTION
Release Date: February 17, 2012 (3D/2D)
Studio: Columbia Pictures (Sony)
Director: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor
Screenwriter: Scott M. Gimple, Seth Hoffman, David S. Goyer
Starring: Nicolas Cage, Fergus Riordan
Genre: Action, Adventure
MPAA Rating: PG-13

****

ABOUT THE PRODUCTION

As information becomes available, we will post it.

From WikiPedia:
On February 9, 2007, Marvel producer Avi Arad announced the development of Ghost Rider 2 at a press event. Peter Fonda has also expressed a desire to return as Mephistopheles. In early December, 2007, Nicolas Cage also has expressed interest to return in the lead role as Ghost Rider. Shortly after, in another interview he went on further to mention that he would enjoy seeing a darker story, adding, "He's not eating jelly beans anymore; he's getting drunk". He suggested that the film could do with newly created villains. It is also rumored that the sequel would feature Danny Ketch, another Marvel character who took up the Ghost Rider mantle in the comics.

In a September 2008 interview, Nicolas Cage informed IGN that Columbia have taken meetings to start a sequel. Cage noted conversations about the story, where Ghost Rider may end up in Europe on behalf of the church, having story elements "very much in the zeitgeist, like Da Vinci Code." In February 2009, an online source stated Columbia Pictures had greenlit a sequel to Ghost Rider. Nicolas Cage will reprise the lead role, whilst the studio are in search of writers. On September 23, 2009, it was reported that David S. Goyer signed on to write the script for the sequel. Goyer spoke to MTV about the sequel, stating that the story will pick up eight years after the events of the first film and that he hopes to start filming by 2010. The sequel is titled Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance and will be produced by Mike De Luca and will screen with a PG-13 rating. On July 14, 2010 it was confirmed that Nicolas Cage would return, and Mark Neveldine and Brian Taylor were announced to direct the film, with editor Brian Berdan and cinematographer Brandon Trost reuniting with the directors from the Crank films.

Filming

In July 2010 Cage revealed shooting was to start in November. In an interview with Superhero Hype!, Eva Mendes revealed that she would not be back as Roxanne for the sequel. The film will be shot in Romania and Turkey. The film started principal photography in Bucharest, Romania in November 2010, using mostly local talent. Principal photography was completed on January 24, 2011. On March 16, 2011, it was confirmed that Johnny Whitworth would be playing the antagonist, which was also confirmed to be Blackout. The film was converted in post-production to 3D.

Three scenes were shot on set Castel Film. Among the places in the country chosen were Transfăgărăşan, Targu-Jiu, Hunedoara Castle and Bucharest.

Filming in Turkey took place in Cappadocia, a historical region in central Turkey with exotic chimney topped rocky setting.

Credits (source: IMDB)

Cast (in credits order)
Nicolas Cage ... Johnny Blaze / Ghost Rider
Violante Placido ... Nadya
Ciarán Hinds ... Roarke
Idris Elba ... Moreau
Johnny Whitworth ... Ray Carrigan
Fergus Riordan ... Danny
Spencer Wilding ... Grannik
Sorin Tofan ... Kurdish
Jacek Koman ... Terrokov
Anthony Head ... Benedict
Cristian Iacob ... Vasil
Christopher Lambert ... Methodius
Jai Stefan ... Krakchev
Vincent Regan ... Toma Nikasevic
Ionut Cristian Lefter ... Young Johnny Blaze
Will Ashcroft ... Grey Suited Man
Sabina Branduse ... Nurse
Tobias Öjerfalk ... Dude (Forest)
Adina Galupa ... Girl (Forest)
Alin Panc ... EMT Worker


Directed by
Mark Neveldine (as Neveldine)
Brian Taylor (as Taylor)

Screenplay by
Scott M. Gimple
Seth Hoffman
David S. Goyer

Story by
David S. Goyer

Produced by

Ashok Amritraj .... producer
Ari Arad .... producer
Avi Arad .... producer
Stefan Brunner .... co-producer
Michael De Luca .... producer
Gary Foster .... executive producer
Manu Gargi .... co-producer
David S. Goyer .... executive producer
Mark Steven Johnson .... executive producer
Steven Paul .... producer
E. Bennett Walsh .... executive producer

Original Music by
David Sardy

Cinematography by
Brandon Trost

Film Editing by
Brian Berdan

Casting by
Colin Jones
Gail Stevens

Production Design by
Kevin Phipps

Art Direction by
Adrian Curelea
Serban Porupca
Justin Warburton-Brown

Set Decoration by
Dominic Capon

Costume Design by
Bojana Nikitovic

Makeup Department
Lisa Buscher .... prostethics makeup artist
Daniela Busoiu .... makeup artist
Letitia Ghenea .... key hair stylist
Jason Hamer .... makeup department head
Kerrin Jackson .... key makeup & prosthetics
Adelina Popa .... hair stylist
Iulia Roseanu .... assistant makeup artist
Elena Tudor .... daily hair stylist
Hiroshi Yada .... special makeup effects artist: Tinsley Studio

Production Management
Adrian Conerth .... unit manager
Bogdan Moncea .... production manager
Mehmet Demir Yilmaz .... unit production manager: Turkey

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simona Dinu .... second second assistant director
Sean Guest .... first assistant director
Mircea Hategan .... first assistant director: Romania
James Andrew Haven .... second assistant director
Maria Nita .... third assistant director
Onder Ozkan .... first assistant director: Turkey

Art Department
Stegaru Adrian .... armour/weapons coordinator
Daniel Alexandru .... sculptor
Oana Babes .... art department coordinator
Ioan Barladeanu .... prop builder
Scantei Cosmin-Catalin .... on-set dresser
Noel Cowell .... property master
Sarbu Eusebiu .... scenic artist
Florin Gavrila .... scenic painter
Viorel Ghenea .... property master: Romania
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Puscariu Grigore .... assistant art director
Petre Ionut .... on-set dresser
Alex King .... picture vehicle coordinator
Jerad Marantz .... concept artist
Liviu Marcu .... sculptor
Iasar Memedali .... props buyer
Iasar Memedali .... props
Kathryn Pyle .... assistant set decorator
Octavian Rachita .... graphic designer
Vlad Roseanu .... art director: set
Serban Rotariu .... assistant art director
Geaniloni Sandru .... scenic painter
Adrian Ungureanu .... motorcycle designer

Sound Department
Deb Adair .... sound re-recording mixer
Diana Busuioc .... sound
Anita Cannella .... foley artist
Robert Fernandez .... sound consultant
Lisa Gaggl .... boom operator
Amy Kane .... foley artist
Nick Kray .... adr mixer
Jon Lipman .... foley editor
Martin Lopez .... sound effects editor
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Daniel Pagan .... sound effects editor
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Andy Stallabrass .... adr mixer
Steven Ticknor .... sound re-recording mixer
Steven Ticknor .... supervising sound editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Thomas Wallis .... boom operator
Filip Watermann .... sound
Richard E. Yawn .... supervising adr & dialogue editor

Special Effects by
Nick Allder .... special effects coordinator
Lucian Iordache .... special effects supervisor
Liviu Lungu .... special effects foreman
Alan McFarland .... special effects lighting
Adrian Nica .... special effects technician
Daniel Popa .... special effects technician
Adrian Popescu .... special effects supervisor
George Tudoran .... special effects technician

Visual Effects by
Nadarajan Usha Abheesh .... digital artist
Grant Adam .... technical director: Iloura
Gokcer Adli .... matchmove artist
Peter W. Allen .... digital artist: Iloura
Jordan Alphonso .... digital compositor
Toby Angwin .... compositor: Iloura
Mehta Apul .... rotomation
Nathan Arbuckle .... effects technical director: Evil Eye Pictures
Ferda Guray Ayaokur .... matchmove lead
Kelsey Ayukawa .... stereoscopic compositor
Austin Baerg .... visual effects
Nathan Barnes .... matchmove: Iloura
Steve Barnes .... digital artist: Iloura
Paul F. Becker .... stereoscopic producer
Stuart Becker .... stereoscopic conversion lead
Melissa Best .... stereoscopic compositing lead: Gener8
Yashwant Bombe .... digital compositor: Anibrain
Michael Bongiorno .... matchmove: Iloura
Mark Bortolotto .... compositor: Iloura
Dan Browne .... systems admistrator: Evil Eye Pictures
Paul Buckley .... lead FX artist: Iloura
Steve Budd .... animator: Iloura
Andrew Burles .... digital artist: Iloura
Genevieve Camilleri .... compositor: Iloura
Eoin Cannon .... effects animator: Iloura
Kathy Carlston .... matchmove artist
Ethan Casper .... rotomation artist
Chandrasekhar .... digital artist
John Abraham Chempil .... digital artist
Christopher Chen .... 3D conversion assets producer
Tim Chou .... stereoscopic conversion/compositor: Gener8 3D
Mei Chu .... compositor
Daniel Chung .... stereo matchmove artist
Benjamin Conner .... stereo compositor: Legend 3D
Cameron Crichton .... effects animator: Iloura
Murray Curtis .... compositor: Iloura
Zelko Dejanovic .... compositor: Iloura
Jacques Dell .... matte painter: Iloura
Beth Dewhirst .... stereo production manager
Dhananjayan .... rotomation
Ujwal W. Dhankute .... senior compositor
Victor DiMichina .... production supervisor: Pixel Magic
Julian Dimsey .... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Sam Doolan .... lighting technical director: Iloura
Steven Drew .... digital artist: Iloura
Laura Dubsky .... compositor: Iloura
Mike Durek .... effects animator: Iloura
Eric Durst .... visual effects supervisor
Chris Dwyer .... data wrangler: Iloura
Julia Egerton .... compositor: Iloura
Matt Faiman .... accounts: Iloura
Alan Fairlie .... lead compositor: Iloura
Peter Finger .... accounts: Iloura
Jonathan Freisler .... effects animator: Iloura
Jenny Fulle .... visual effects producer
Patrick Gavin .... lighting technical director: Iloura
Saneesh George .... matchmove artist: Anibrain Digital Technologies
Jason Gilholme .... lead matchmove technical director: Iloura
Sheila Giroux .... stereoscopic coordinator
Avi Goodman .... character technical director: Iloura
Oded Granot .... stereoscopic compositor
Pawel Grochola .... cloth technical director: Iloura
Joshua Grow .... 3d stereo coordinator
Shane Hall .... animator: Iloura
Alex Halstead .... effects animator: Iloura
Mark Harmon .... compositor: Iloura
Alec Hart .... visual effects coordinator
Dominic Hellier .... lead compositor: Iloura
Aeon Henderson .... compositor: Iloura
Chris Henryon .... data wrangler: Iloura
Daniel Hourigan .... effects animator: Iloura
Jason Howden .... digital compositor
Huck Hur .... matchmove: Iloura
John L. Jack .... visual effects producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Nitin Jain .... visual effects
Steve Jaworski .... compositing supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Sam Jensen .... effects animator: Iloura
David Johnson .... effects animator: Iloura
Adam Jones .... IT manager: Iloura
Morgan Jones .... compositor: Iloura
Shant Jordan .... visual effects artist
Kishor Joshi .... visual effects artist
Peter Jurca .... digital artist: Iloura
Manickam Kathirvel .... matchmove artist
Tom Kenneally .... digital artist: Iloura
Jamy Kim .... HR support: Iloura
Jun Eun Kim .... lighting technical director: Iloura
Sohee Kim .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Martin Allan Kloner .... visual effects editor
Heath Kraynak .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Alan S.L. Lam .... digital artist: Iloura
Jarett Lee .... digital artist: Iloura
Riley Liao .... rotoscope artist: Gener8
Alex Lombardi .... effects animator: Iloura
Patrick Louie .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Duncan MacDonald .... effects animator: Iloura
Adam MacGowan .... effects animator: Iloura
Ineke Majoor .... head of vfx: Iloura
Ruheene Masand .... visual effects production manager
Matt McDonald .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Steve J. McLeod .... stereoscopic conversion compositor
Steve Mele .... stereoscopic production manager
Glenn Melenhorst .... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Keith Meure .... digital artist: Iloura
Jay C. Miller .... lighting technical director: Iloura
Nathan Mitchell .... effects animator: Iloura
Tamara Mitchell .... compositor: Iloura
Adrian Moyes .... matchmove: Iloura
Brad Moylan .... lead digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Craig A. Mumma .... stereographer
Craig A. Mumma .... visual effects supervisor
Venkat Mummidi .... visual effects artist
Kieran Ogden-Brunell .... effects animator: Iloura
Matt Omond .... compositor: Iloura
Heath Pagram .... animator: Iloura
Matthew Pascuzzi .... lead digital artist: Iloura
Noah Pascuzzi .... digital artist: Iloura
Vasho Pekar .... stereoscopic conversion/compositor: Gener8 3D
Thomas Pentland .... digital artist: Iloura
Michael Pilling .... digital artist
Jeremy Pronk .... lighting technical director: Iloura
Ramprasad Puli .... visual effects artist
Marc Purnell .... matchmove: Iloura
Michael Queen .... compositor: Iloura
Saurabh Raut .... digital compositor
Whitney Richman .... visual effects coordinator
Guy Riessen .... matte painter: Evil Eye Pictures
Grant Robertson .... stereoscopic conversion/compositor: Gener8 3D
James Robison .... technical director: Iloura
Angela Rose .... compositor: Iloura
Daniel P. Rosen .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Simon Rosenthal .... visual effects executive producer: Iloura
Simon Ross .... effects animator: Iloura
Joe Sambora .... visual effects
Pat Sarrel .... matchmove: Iloura
Sachin Satpute .... visual effects
Pedro Seixas .... stereoscopic paint artist
Don Senevirathne .... IT support: Iloura
Alican Sesli .... stereo compositor
Tamar Shaham .... i/o vfx
Pippa Sheen .... visual effects coordinator: Iloura
Kelly Sheeran .... digital artist: Iloura
Subodh Singh .... visual effects artist
Dane Allan Smith .... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
Georgia Smith .... visual effects coordinator: Iloura
Jon Stanley .... senior systems administrator: Iloura
S. Surag .... roto artist
Neil Russell Tan .... assistant rotoscope lead: Gener8
Jm Tangsoc .... rotoscope artist: Gener8
Rob Tasker .... digital compositor
Nick Tripodi .... lead animator: Iloura
Andrew Tulloch .... vfx artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Jayme Vandusen .... stereoscopic compositing lead
Noah Vice .... cg supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Jordan Walsh .... senior fx artist: Iloura
Peter Webb .... compositor: Iloura
Karinga Wells .... animator: Iloura
Tom Wild .... visual effects production manager: Iloura
Mark Williams .... effects animator: Iloura
Lindz Williamson .... stereoscopic production supervisor
Bernard Winter .... digital artist: Iloura
Dione Wood .... visual effects production manager
Drew Wood-Davies .... lead lighting technical director: Iloura
Reza Ghulam Yahya .... assistant rotoscope lead
Reza Ghulam Yahya .... stereo compositor
Sarah K. Young .... stereoscopic conversion/compositor: Gener8 3D
Praveen Kumar .... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts
Lee Adamson .... lead stunt rigger
Lee Adamson .... utility stunts
Frank Blake .... utility stunts
Miram Choi .... stunt assistant
Mihai Diaconu .... stunts
Madalin Dragan .... stunt performer
Madalin Dragan .... stunts
Rick English .... stunt double: Nicolas Cage
Tavi Golgod .... stunt rigger
Jermaine Holt .... stunt double: Idris Elba
Mihai Iliescu .... stunts
Duma Iulian .... stunts
Brett Praed .... utility stunts
Rasvan Puiu .... assistant stunt coordinator
Mark Rounthwaite .... stunt coordinator
Stuart Thorp .... assistant stunt coordinator
Maria-Antoaneta Tudor .... stunt performer
Andrei Vintileanu .... stunts
Daniel Visan .... stunts
Robert Young .... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
Lupsa Armand .... electrician
Ian Bird .... key grip
Jasin Boland .... still photographer
Calin Catalin .... rigging gaffer
Radu Cioplea .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Sandu Constantin .... best boy
Zak Katz .... key video assist
Christian Luxton .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Florin Nicolae .... gaffer
Razvan Paslaru .... key grip
Valentin Simeonov .... second assistant camera
Bogdan Stanciu .... camera operator
Nicolae Vasile .... electrician
Matt Windon .... first assistant camera: "a" camera

Animation Department
Jerad Marantz .... character designer
Dony Permedi .... animator

Casting Department
Floriela Grapini .... casting: Romania
Laura Grosu .... extras casting
Toby Spigel .... casting assistant
Liliana Toma .... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Erika Benedek .... costume ager
Adina Bucur .... assistant costume designer
Daniela Ortenzia Chelaru .... costumes coordinator: Romania
Laura Ciobanu .... set costumer
Ana Maria Cucu .... assistant costume designer
Carmen Ilie .... costumes
Aleksandra Keskinov .... assistant costume designer
Doina Raducut .... costumes
Carmen Stefan .... set costumer
Csongor Ujfalvi .... costume ager
Elif Safak Urucu .... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department
John Persichetti .... digital colorist
Tom Scully .... first assistant editor
Doobie White .... additional editor
Benjamin Sutor .... on-line editor (uncredited)

Music Department
Nick Baxter .... assistant scoring mixer
Clint Bennett .... music editor
Dieter Hartmann .... composer: additional music
Kier Lehman .... music supervisor
Justin Moshkevich .... additional score mixing

Transportation Department
Relu Cojanu .... transport assistant
Vali Georgescu .... transportation coordinator
Hamdi Keskin .... transport coordinator: Turkey
Marian Pascale .... action vehicle coordinator
Octav Tudor .... picture car assistant

Other crew
Patrick Aiello .... production executive: Hyde Park Entertainment
Vasile Anghel .... assistant location manager
Razvan Badea .... production assistant
Andra Barbuica .... script supervisor
Susan Bliss .... post script services
Alexandru Bogdan .... assistant extras coordinator
Madalina Bugeanu .... production assistant
Razvan Comeaga .... location manager
Ana Ramona Damiean .... assistant to Mr. Neveldine
Alina David .... production coordinator: Romania
Ecaterina Dinu .... production assistant
Marius Dobrean .... assistant location
Mike Dougherty .... assistant: Ashok Amritraj
Monica Duta .... production assistant
Marius Florescu .... location assistant
Lucia Foster Found .... aerial operations coordinator
Miruna Gheorghiu .... assistant to director
Melis Gobekcioglu .... production assistant
Toygar Ilik .... location assistant: Turkey
Kahraman Kavas .... production assistant
Fiona Landreth .... production accountant
Melanie Lawrence .... first assistant accountant
Scott Levine .... unit publicist
Peter Moses .... assistant to director
Neda Pavlovic .... production assistant
Paul Pawlowski .... post-production accountant
Irina Raducanu .... extras coordinator
Razvan Radutiu .... assistant location manager
Brieann Rich .... craft service
Nicholas Rich .... key set medic
Irina Scurt .... accommodation coordinator
Daniela Soare .... assistant extras coordinator
Luminita Costinela Stanciu .... assistant production coordinator/travel
Eve Swannell .... production coordinator
Monica Urziceanu .... production assistant
Lacramioara Vornicov .... production secretary
Sarah Zykë .... production coordinator: Turkey

Studio photos, notes and videos © 2012 Columbia Pictures (Sony)