Back to main page


THE SON OF NO ONE (2011)

ABOUT THE FILMMAKERS
Release Date: November 4, 2011 (limited)
Studio: Anchor Bay Films
Director: Dito Montiel
Screenwriter: Dito Montiel
Starring: Channing Tatum, Tracy Morgan, Katie Holmes
Genre: Thriller
MPAA Rating: Rated R

****

CREW INFO


Directed by
DITO MONTIEL is an American author, screenwriter, director and musician. The son of a Nicaraguan father and Irish mother, Dito grew up in Queens New York, toured the country in a punk band as a teenager in a leaky van, modeled for Calvin Klein and Gianni Versace with Bruce Weber, and got KO'd in the Golden Gloves boxing tournament. In 2003, Montiel published A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, a memoir detailing his life growing up in Astoria, Queens in the early 1980s. After adapting his best-selling book into a screenplay, Montiel made his directorial debut with the film version of A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints. The film stars Robert Downey Jr., Chazz Palminteri, Dianne Wiest, Rosario Dawson, Shia Labeouf, and Channing Tatum. A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints premiered at the 2006 Sundance Film Festival where it won the Special Jury Prize and the Director’s Award. It also screened at the Venice Film Festival where it won the Critics’ award and the Isvema Award. Dito’s latest film The Son of No One, which he wrote and directed based on his third book (The Story of Milk), stars Al Pacino, Channing Tatum, Katie Holmes, Tracy Morgan, Ray Liotta and Juliette Binoche. It chronicles the life of 2 young boys growing up in Montiel’s hometown of Queens, New York with secrets and murder. It was chosen as the 2011 Sundance closing night film.

Screenplay by Dito Montiel

Produced by
Brian Bell .... line producer
Boaz Davidson .... executive producer
Danny Dimbort .... executive producer
Patricia Eberle .... executive producer
Cassian Elwes .... executive producer
Alex Francis .... executive producer
Joy Gorman .... executive producer
Avi Lerner .... executive producer
Avi Lerner .... producer
Dito Montiel .... producer
Jake Pushinsky .... executive producer
Richard Rionda Del Castro .... executive producer
Trevor Short .... executive producer
Trudie Styler .... executive producer
John Thompson .... producer
Holly Wiersma .... producer

Original Music by
Jonathan Elias
David Wittman

Cinematography by

Benoît Delhomme

Film Editing by
Jake Pushinsky

Casting by
Kerry Barden
Karen E. Etcoff
Paul Schnee

Production Design by
Beth Mickle

Art Direction by
Michael Ahern

Set Decoration by
Carrie Stewart

Costume Design by
Sandra Hernandez

Makeup Department
Rose Chatterton .... hair stylist: Al Pacino
Katherine Difulvio .... hair stylist
Fabian Garcia .... hair department head
Johnny Mooi .... key makeup artist

Production Management
Brian Bell .... unit production manager
Todd Gilbert .... executive in charge of post-production
Katie Mustard .... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Arianne Apicelli .... second second assistant director
Urs Hirschbiegel .... first assistant director
Brian Kenyon .... second assistant director
Justin Ritson .... second second assistant director: helicopter unit

Art Department
Russell Barnes .... set modeler
Daniel Fisher .... property master
Emily Gaunt .... scenic artist
Eva Hannon .... art department intern
Rachel Jones .... art department coordinator
Jessie Katz .... art department production assistant
Michael Leather .... leadman
Robert Ludemann .... graphic designer
Eugene Melvin .... set dressing foreman
Hollywood Nick Pagani .... picture car wrangler
Ray Parada .... art department work
Bridget Rafferty .... art department production assistant
Maia Rose .... on-set dresser
Zach Selter .... additional set dresser
Alexis Weiss .... assistant property master
James Whelan .... set dresser

Sound Department
Jamie Baker .... supervising foley editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist
Bryan Dembinski .... sound mixer
Paul Hsu .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Hsu .... supervising sound editor
Steven Iba .... adr mixer
Amanda Jacques .... boom operator
Thomas W. Jordan .... utility sound
George A. Lara .... foley mixer
Branka Mrkic .... dialogue editor
David Staricha .... sound editor
Clémence Stoloff .... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by
Drew Jiritano .... special effects coordinator
Andrew Mortelliti .... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by
Maria Boyuklieva .... digital compositor
Attila Csepy .... graphic designer
Pency Kinnard .... digital compositor
Stanislav Kolev .... senior compositor
Marika D. Litz .... digital restoration artist
Dénes Molnár .... lead compositor
Diana Moneva .... digital compositor
Miklós Polgár .... digital compositor
David Van Woert .... visual effects producer
David Van Woert .... visual effects supervisor
Andor Záhonyi .... digital compositor

Stunts
Bryce Burke .... stunts
Jared Burke .... assistant stunt coordinator
Chris Cenatiempo .... stunts
Douglas Crosby .... stunt coordinator
Rocco Forgione .... stunt double
Derrick Simmons .... stunt double: Tracy Morgan
Jen Weissenberg .... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department
George Bianchini .... steadicam operator
Manuel Billeter .... additional camera operator
Phillip V. Caruso .... still photographer
John Coots .... best boy electric
James Daly .... additional camera loader
Jon Delgado .... additional camera operator
David Ganczewski .... additional grip
Randy Greer .... aerial cinematographer
Jonathan Hall .... director of photography: additional photography
Sarah L. Hendrick .... first assistant camera: "A"
Peter Kantor .... grip
Timothy Naylor .... camera operator
William Newell .... gaffer
David Regan .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Randy Schwartz .... second assistant camera: "A"
Lara Sfire .... electrician
Linda Slater .... first assistant camera "B"
Yoshi Sonoda .... lighting technician
David Stern .... key grip
Katie Waalkes .... loader

Casting Department
Allison Estrin .... casting associate
Karen E. Etcoff .... extras casting
Jamie Jacobson .... background casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eniola Dawodu .... costume intern
Colleen Ehrlich .... costume coordinator
Brittany Griffin .... costume production assistant
Ahnna Lee .... costume intern
Ariel Meade .... costume intern
Nina Schelich .... assistant costume designer
Laura Steinman .... costume supervisor
Kayla Viani .... costume intern
Peter White .... key costumer

Editorial Department
Gilbert Carreras .... color timer
Julius Friede .... digital intermediate colorist
Paul Harb .... additional editor
Brian Hayashi .... post-production coordinator
Shaina Holmes .... dailies project manager
Jon Pehlke .... digital intermediate editor
Anthony Smedile .... first assistant editor
Darrell R. Smith .... digital intermediate supervising producer
Scot Starbuck .... colorist
Myron Tookes .... first assistant editor
Leroy Wolf .... color timer

Music Department
Selena Arizanovic .... music supervisor
Jimmy Haun .... composer: additional music
David Wittman .... composer: theme music
David Wittman .... conductor
David Wittman .... score mixer

Transportation Department
Patrick Hogan .... driver

Other crew
Liz Adams .... production assistant
Boryana Alexandrova .... assistant: John Thompson
Scott Bowers .... staff production assistant
Christopher C. Brown .... production office intern
Kyle Campbell .... production assistant
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Jean-Paul Chreky .... script supervisor
Lauren Cozzens .... product placement
Bryant Donohue .... production assistant
Bradford Eaves .... payroll/accounting clerk
Scott Ferlisi .... location scout
Melissa Finell .... production secretary
Megan Foerster .... assistant location manager
Trish Gray .... location scout
Eric Green .... marketing and publicity
Jeffrey Greenstein .... executive assistant to Avi Lerner
Andrew Haynes .... production office intern
Jodi Innerfield .... production assistant
Molly Irwin .... assistant to Katie Holmes
Paul Kahil .... set production assistant
Richard Keeshan .... production coordinator
Ronnie Kupferwasser .... location manager
Assia Lakhlif .... production assistant
Alan J. Lam .... production controller
Robert A. Levine .... unit publicist
Dee Martin .... production assistant
Rick McDonald .... production assistant intern
Ryan McDonald .... assistant production office coordinator
Chris O'Hara .... location scout: pre-production
Sarah Ogletree .... e.p.k. editor
Rouslan Ovtcharoff .... production associate
Ray Parada .... production assistant
Jake Pushinsky .... title designer
Lonnie Ramati .... vice president of business and legal affairs
Mike Reiersen .... staff set production assistant
Tina Rosen .... senior v.p. finance
William Sepulveda .... key craft service
Gary Sibley .... location scout
Craig Striano .... scorpio head operator
Daniel Tresca .... assistant location manager
Eva Vedock .... key craft service
Stephanie Wu .... second assistant accountant
Greg Wyrick .... payroll accountant
--
 
Studio photos, notes and videos © 2011 Anchor Bay Films